The fact that he is writing about his (alleged) conduct with the plaintiff has a “tendency in reason to prove … [a] disputed fact that is of consequence to the action.” Cal. Evid. Code § 210. There will likewise be no reasonable dispute about foundation; the book is authored by Tyler. See Cal. Evid. Code § 1400 (“Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that the document is what the proponent of the evidence claims it is….”). But what about hearsay? The writing is obviously an out-of-court statement. See Cal. Evid. Code § 1200 (“‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by the witness while testifying….”). And the plaintiff would offer the relevant portions into evidence “to provide the truth of the matter stated.” Id. So is the evidence inadmissible?